Your privacy is important to us, and we want to communicate with church members in a way which has their consent, and which is in line with UK law on data protection.  As a result of a change in UK law, we now need your consent to how we contact you from the 24th May 2018.


DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Harpenden United Reformed Church, Harpenden

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).
 
The eldership (serving elders) of Harpenden United Reformed Church is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

The eldership of Harpenden United Reformed Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: -
to administer membership records;
to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;
to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
to manage employees and volunteers;
to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community;
to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the synod office and Church House.This enables the synod and national administration of the United Reformed Church.
Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or
Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; or
Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.


Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.
 
We keep data until we believe you no longer wish to be involved with the purposes above or you tell us you no longer want us to hold it.
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
The right to request a copy of the personal data which Harpenden United Reformed Church holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);

The right to request that the eldership of Harpenden United Reformed Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Harpenden United Reformed Church to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data;

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact

your Elder.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Elders
Harpenden United Reformed Church – Charity Registration No. 1130930
Date:   1st April 2018